1300 Meteor Rentals

(Addison (NQ) Pty Ltd A.B.N. 51 009 827 730)


Privacy Policy


1300 Meteor Rentals are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information which we collect, and provides information as to how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

1300 Meteor Rentals handles personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and any applicable laws, regulations or codes. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) and on the website of the former Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.gov.au).

Collection

Personal information is usually collected direct from you.

Occasionally we may collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to our doing so or if you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

We collect personal information to enable us to document and record contracts and other business dealings with our customers and suppliers.

What We Collect

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you hire a vehicle from us, and will usually include:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Delivery address;
  • Phone number (landline);
  • Phone number (mobile);
  • Email address;
  • Age details; and
  • Transaction information.

We will only collect personal information when it is necessary for the provision of our services and the documenting of arrangements with our customers.

Who We May Share Your Information With

We may disclose personal information to government authorities as required by law. (Check with the client as to whether information is passed onto others e.g. the vehicle insurer.)

We will not otherwise disclose information to third parties without your consent unless:

  • Required by law; or
  • Authorised by law.

Direct Marketing

If you receive direct marketing items from 1300 Meteor Rentals and do not wish to receive them in the future, please notify us.

Information Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. Usually we do this by asking customers, when arranging to hire a vehicle, to complete forms providing their personal information. We also update personal information when we are advised by repeat customers that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Access

A copy of the 1300 Meteor Rentals Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.1300meteor.com.au, or you can request a copy by calling us on 1300 Meteor (1300 638 367). If you would like to access or update your personal information, please either:

(a) email us
or (b) write to us at: Box 6041 Townsville Q4810.

We prefer to receive written requests as this assists us to verify your identity.

Data Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • paper files are stored in locked cabinets;
  • information stored on our online data server is encrypted;
  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to our intranet are password protected and virus protected;
  • our offices are monitored by a security service;
  • our website is protected by a firewall; and
  • our employees are required to treat all personal information held by us as confidential information.

Our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed from time to time and, if appropriate, will be updated.

check out our video clips
one way rental
Free pickup service

Moving House in Cairns Townsville and Mt Isa
Meteor Youtube Channel

 

QUICK LINKS

 

VEHICLES

 

OUR DIFFERENCE

  • Huge Range
  • Latest Models
  • Best Rates
  • Free Airport Pick-up

 

HomeBookmark SiteTell a FriendPrintContact Us